School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

fire, and from that out she never took the fire in her apron.
    Long ago there lived in Ireland a poor scholar who had no home. One night when he was paying his master for a quarter's teaching, he asked him could he stay the night with him. The master said he could not. "Well" said the scholar "I will go down to the house nearby" "That is to the priest's house and he will not let you in either" said the master "I bet you the ten shillings I gave you that he will" said the scholar
    When he reached the priest's house, he met the housekeeper "I want the priest" said he. She told the priest he was waiting. When he came to the dorr, the scholar said "Mondy, I got lost Father" The priest was busy, and could not attent to him, so he told the maid to get a supper and a bed for the scholar. When morning came, the priest asked the scholar what about the money. "Ah" replied he "I wanted to know what I do if I got money lost" "Well" said the priest "when you get it it will be time enough to tell me" and the scholar got his ten shillings from the master.
    Annetta Dalton
    Cloonlahard East, Co. Limerick