School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. All the farmers in this locality keep cows on which they have names; and pigs horses and fowl and some sheep and goats. After Palm Sunday a branch of Blessed Palm is hung in the cows house to bring luck on the cows and on the milk. Also on May eve Holy-water is sprinkled on the cows.
    Several stories are connected with milking and with Joan Grogan. One day she had an argument with a farmer and he made her vexed and she said she would take the luck from his cows and that the branch of palm would be thrown down and trampled by the cows. But the farmer heedless of her went his way. She went away planning more revenge for the farmer. Every evening two cows went to the corner of the barn field to be milked by a badger and the amount of milk was getting les without the farmer knowing how it was going and after a while he legged her pardon and she restored the luck to his cows and the milk.
    Nora Harnett
    Mr Dan Harnett