School: Árd-achadh (B.) (roll number 14075)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Musgrave

1. (continued from previous page)
    Spring, when other vegetables are scarce. The old people believed that if you took three meals of them in the month of May, you would never get fever.
    Nettles are also used as a cure for redwater in cattle. Watercress is used as a vegetable. Dandelion is used as food for turkeys.
    Casarban is used to feed pigs.
    Herbs were used very extensively as cures, about forty or fifty years ago. Many people were cured by these herbs.
  2. Information collected from:-
    Mrs. Mulcahy,
    Ballylahive, Newcastle West.
    Nettles are the most harmful weeds on the farms. The names of other weeds are dock leaves, spunk, buchallean, switch-grass and chicken-weed. Spunk spreads around every place.
    The wild salley, the green broom and the furze-bush grow, only in poor land. The camamile flowers are good for a swelled face.
    The marshmallow is good for sprains.
    People eat a weed that grows in the water. it is called water cress. donkeys eat thistles, sheep eat the buchallean and goats eat the furze-bushes.
    Mrs Mulcahy
    Ballylahiff, Co. Limerick