Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Ballinloughane, Co. Limerick
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he said he would go to the sea and throw him into it. Then he went away to the sea to drown him. He had gone about six mile's when he got thirsty, then he into a house for a drink of water, and while he was going in he laid the sack on the side of the road with owen-een in it.
    But own-en came out of the sack, and then he put in a big stone to it, then he laid down the sack again and ran home for all his best. When the big smith cam out of the house he threw the sack upon his back again, and went away to the sea, then he threw the sack into the sea, thinking he had small own-een drowned. When he went hom he got a great fright to see his brother at home before him.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    William Geoghegan