School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    They, however put some of them into a bag intending to play a trick on a poor who lived hard by. When they reached her house they put fistfuls of ciarogs under the broken door until finally they had them all inside. They then put the bag under the broken door so that the ciarogs would not come out again.
    Off they went home, laughing at the thought of the fright the old woman would get in the morning. When morning came the old woman came into the kitchen to kindle a fire. What was her amazement to behold her floor strewn with gold coins and jewels. For every ciarog the men threw in there was a gold coin or a jewel in its place.
    She gathered them up then, and she was the richest woman in the countryside. When the three men heard what happened, they were very sorry that they did not keep the ciarogs. They went to the place where they found them expecting to find more, but it appeared as if it never had been dug.
    They were going to dig it again when suddenly a voice cried out "Nothing is here for you". So off them set home again disheartened.
    Aitriseoir: Denis Hayes (Age 60 years)
    Carrickerry,