School: Carrickerry (B.) (roll number 11280)

Carrigkerry, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Plucking the torch from his hand he ran out the door with nineteen of them yelling after him. He however ran his best until he came to a river let. Jumping over it in his flight he had the satisfaction of seeing that his rivals were unable to cross it and they to their chagrin had to give up the pursuit.
    When the grey light of morning came and he examined the torch closely he found written on it in bold characters. "This torch is to find a pot of gold. He went home then and showed it to his household who of course were delighted.
    On the following morning he set out bearing the torch with him to a spot where it was said there was a pot of gold hidden. As soon as he reached the spot he put the torch on the ground and ? it burnt a hole into the earth. He looked into the hole and perceived a large pot of gold.
    As soon as he had the gold safely in his hands the torch vanished. So he walked home admiring the wonderful gold. As soon as his family saw it they almost fainted with joy. They were a wealthy people ever afterwards.
    Dónal Ó hAodha
    Denis Hayes