School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    It took a long time to find it but after a three or four hour search they found it. It was much the shape of a cup. It is like the cup on top and about three inches deep and is only the fit of a halfpenny in the bottom. The old man knelt down and began to pray for a little time. He then washed his eyes in the little well and immediately his sight was restored to him. He started to pray very sincerely and thanked Almighty God for the wonderful miracle which was acted upon him. Since that all people who are blind or have bad
    Tobereenalaffina, Co. Limerick
    John Joe Harnett