School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Mahoonagh, Co. Limerick

Garryduff,
    Castlemahon,
    Co Limk.
    Michael Kenrick - farmer about 50 years, born & reared & living at above address.
  2. When the sun sinks like a red ball of fire it is the sign of a hard frost. If the moon is very high in the sky without any cloud or ring it is the sign of very fine weather. On the other hand if the moon is reclining with a ring around it, it is an omen of cold wet weather. If the plough is seen in the North it presages frosty weather.
    When seagulls and wild geese fly inland it is a token of stormy weather. Then again if they stay near the seaside we can be sure to have fine sunny weather.
    When an ass stands near a ditch with his head facing the South-East indicates wet and cold weather.
    When a cat is seen whetting his claws it presages cold weather. When the hills seem very near it is an omen of wet weather. However if they seem very far away
    Nellie Cagney
    Fawnlehane, Co. Limerick