School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Mahoonagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Nic Arailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    hard frost followed by cold dry weather. When there is a ring around the moon it foretells rain. The new moon which shines in late October or early November is the brightest moon that shines althrough the year.
    When the plough star appears very clearly in the sky it foretells cold, dry weather. The star usually appears in the North. The healthiest breeze that blows, blows from the North-West. Northern wind pressges a hard dry frost. Eastern wind in mid Winter indicates a lot of snow. The South wind prevails and throws down more rain than any other point in the sky.
    Western wind indicates cold chilly weather and showers of rain occasionally. A lot of people have the old saying, "Eastern wind is bad for both man and beast."
    Gathered by :-
    Kathleen Creedon,