School: Mathghamhnach (C.) (roll number 11423)

Mahoonagh, Co. Limerick
Bríd Nic Arailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Summertime and teach the scholars. The payment he got was free lodging for about a week in the home of each scholar. There was a school situated in the village in the house where Mr McMahon is living now. This was about eighty years ago. It was a mixed school and there were six teachers teaching about three hundred scholars in it. Mr O'Callaghan, Miss Kenny, Miss Stokes, two Mr Howards and Mr Ahern were the teachers. The pupils had no copies or pencils at that time, but slates and slate pencils. The scholars learned English, reading and spelling, Geography, History and hand-writing. My Grandmother heard the story about the hedge school from her mother, but she never heard the master's name. My Grandmother never went to a hedge school, but her mother did.
        1. buildings
    Nancy Mc Carthy