School: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

1. Cinema Fire in Drumcollogher.
    A dreadful disaster occurred in Drumcollogher about 12 years ago. Films were being shown in an old upstairs hall, which was reached by a timber stairs. No precautions had been taken to cope with a fire, as nobody ever thought such a happening possible.
    The film that had been just shown was exposed on a table, at the back of the spectators, and a candle which was used to give light to the operator, got turned over, the film took fire, and all efforts to extinguish the flames failed.
    Many of the spectators rushed past the blaze to the stairs, but several in the front seats rushed into a small dressing room to the right of the stage, where they were trapped. Forty-nine persons were lost in this great disaster. The news of this geat calamity travelled round the world. Large sums of money were subscribed and dependents of those lost in the flames are still receiving grants from the funds.
    James Stack
    Ballinlongig, Co. Limerick