School: Móin na nGé (C.), An Caisleán Nua (roll number 9402)

Rahanagh, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Eachtigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    included a huge dish of rice, a rare commodity in those early days, was served. After-wards all was well washed down by a drop of "crayther" usually poteen. Then came the real thrill of the happy evening the coming of the sappers or straw-boys well disguised and wearing their straw insignia. They immediately get the place of honour on the floor.
    The Captain of the straw-boys takes the blushing bride for the first dance and many are the guesses as to who he is. After an hour or so of suspense they all usually unmask and then fun wages more fast an furious and is carried on with ever encreasing gaiety until the small hours of the morning when all retire to their respective homes.
    Such is a brief description of an old time wedding now gone alas for ever.
    Joan Conway