School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

and his soldiers.
    After the broken Treaty of Limerick Peter Delacey joined the Irish Brigade and emigrated to France where he spent nine years learning drill. Then he went to Russia and from the lowest rank became field marshal.
    It was not long until he had supreme command of the Russian army. Peter taught the Russian army a new system of drill.
    Although the Russian soldiers were the worst in Europe at that time they became the best soldiers in Europe. The Russian army having Peter Delacey at their head fought against the Turks, the Poles, the Swedes and the Tartars.
    Peter Delacey was the most remarkable swordsman in the Irish Brigade. After spending (spending) some years in forwarding the interest of Russia this great man died in the year 1751. One of his sons became famous in the history of Austria.
    Patrick Roche