School: Raheenagh (B.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10814)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    sure above all things to keep it always burning. If the fire went out there was no way to kindle it again. The poor people had no lights or matches. But there was one dweller of the north land who hated the fire and wished it might go out. This was the great white bear who lived by the icy seas. He thought that if there was no fire the people would have to go away and leave him to hunt and to fish alone. He hoped that some day the man or the boy who watched the fire would grow careless and fail to keep it lighting and so indeed it did happen one day. The boy was in charge of the fire alone and by ill luck he fell asleep. This was the chance which the white bear wanted. He crept softly out of his hiding place to where the fire was and while the boy slept the bear lay down and rolled over the fire again and again until it was quite black and not a glimmer could be seen, "Good" said the white bear to himself.
    "Now I shall have peace and everything will be nice and cold again". Saying this he shuffled off in his clumsey way
    Patrick Roche
    Moanroe More, Co. Limerick