School: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 10815)

Raheenagh, Co. Limerick
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. The only poet connected with this district is Tadg gaelic O'Sullivan of Meentinone. He got the power from his ancestors as they were all poets before him. In his young days he wrote a song about his own district and after some time wrote another poem called'' Emerald Green'', and '' God save Ireland''. Tadg would have received the farm from his father but his craze for poetry turned him against it. He joined other poets and they composed songs and poetry these were called the ''Maigue Poets''.
    They often attacked other poets but always got the best of them. All people respected him and looked upon him as being very honest. Some of Tadgs' songs are sung around his own district and when he died they mourned the loss of such an honest and amusing poet. At one time there was a dispute in Meetinone about the dividing of a farm and but for Tadg the end would have been disastrous.
      1. poetry