School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    very slack. So this night the old woman said to her husband, you must go out to-morrow and seek for work for a living. In these times it was a customary thing to give in exchange of part payment for work a little bonham or two. So when the man got a week's work the farmer said: well John this is pay night and I am sorry that I have no work for you next week, and which would you prefer your hire or two bonhams instead. So when next morning came he went with his donkey and cart for the bonhams, and when he reached home he began to make up his littel pigs for the market. In those times it was a customary thing to sit around a fine Winters fire and tell tales of long ago. This night John heard a tale about a little leprecaun in a house near by. When he came home he told the tale to his wife and oh John said his wife if we could only meet hiim. As the time
    AT0750A: The Wishes