School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick
Muiris Ó Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    hay to where they would be making the wyndes. It was often they had to go to the bog for a load of turf before their breakfast. They used to carry a cut of break in their pocket. The used not to eat any meat that time, because the people used not kill any pigs that time. There was no clocks there that time. The people of olden times had different ways to what they have now. The way they had for knowing the time, was to look at the sun. They used to stick a stick in the ground and used to make 24 marks on it. They had them numbered, and when the sun would shine, there would be a shadow from the stick, and the shadow would go all around the circle as the sun would be going around. About eighty years ago, there were no pikes, and it was with a guileog they used to save the hay. The used to live to a better age than the people now. All the farmers made their own butter, and used take it to a town and sell it, it used to be taken from there to the cities and sold for about 7d per lb.