School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. In the parish of Killeedy in the townlands around, there lived famous mowers, named William Doody of Gortnaclohy, John Sullivan of Glenduff, and Patrick Greany of Gortnaclohy. One day John Sullivan was hired to mow a field of corn. He started at nine o'clock in the morning, and had half an acre finished for six o'clock in the evening.
    William Goody of Gortnaclohy reaped his acre of corn in two evenings after returning from work. Another man named Patrick Greaney cut his acre of hay in one day. Edward Kenny of Gortnaclohy mowed a field of corn one day. He began at nine o'clock in the morning, and had finished it for his evening tea. It contained three quarters iof an acre.
    Dóra Ní Cuanach
    Mrs Cooney