School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. Years ago there lived in Ireland a King, his wife and his only daughter. The Queen died when the baby was two years old. She was then given to her grandmother, while her father emigrated to England. One day the King and a beautiful lady arrived home. When the little girl saw her, she did not like her, and still she was a protestant.
    For a very long time they lived happily until one morning the King was found dead. Now the Queen became very proud, because she thought she was owner of the place. One morning as the little girl had finished her breakfast, her step-mother said "Mary go and put on your best clothes?" as we are going for a long drive to day. She at once got ready and sat into the coach. After a long drive the step mother told the little girl to come out of the coach, and to remain at that Loch until she would return again The girl did as she was forbidden until night came. She felt very hungry and tired and sat down. Just then a beautiful boy appeared to her. He asked her what brought her into this wild spot, so she told him the story. He took her home to his parents.