School: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. They used steal the turnips and eat them raw. They used kill each other's cows. They used eat horses. Ruins of old houses are all around the place.
    Kind of houses
    They used put the mud into the pound. Cows then used trample it. Horses were used for trampling the mud (i.e. tempering it)
    They had no spray. The potatoes didn't come atal. They were very small like crabs. You'd think they'd be fine spuds until you'd cut them. Rotten in the middle. They didn't get time to decay. They used eat them when they'd be drawing them like apples.
    Local
    They used put them in holes along the ground and when they'd sprout up they'd find them
    They used to eat turnips, cabbage, crabs milk, thick sour milk.
    Cabbage was scarce. They used depend on the spuds.
    They used shut the door to keep out other people and when they'd go to open it they were too weak to open it.
    A man with a car and used to come