School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland in Maurice Fitzgerald's land is a stone "Adhmaid" which is situated in the position of land known as Geaney's land. Geaney was a highway man in ancient times who obtained cattle and sheep by unlawful means and pounded them in this place. O'Mahony, the chieftain of Knockavinna, went to law with Geaney and the case was tried in Dublin.
    O'Mahony one before - leaving Dublin he was poisoned at the hand of Freeman (who was in some way related to Geaney) Afterwards Geaney disappeared and was never heard of again. On account of Geaney's cattle being enclosed there by a fence, and stones being scattered at the top of the "Buaile" it was called Cloughoola.
    In Deane's mountain there is also a Buaile which was built by Freeman. It consisted of 40 acres and was enclosed by a big fence, the remains of which are plain to be seen. This was the summer grounds in which 300 colp were shepherded by an uneducated boy who knew at sight each man's heifer though he had no education whatsover but "Nature's".
    In the neighbourhood is a family nicknamed "Booley" and it appears that some of their ancestors must have had some connection with this particular work.
    Cloghvoula, Co. Cork