School: Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 10107)

Mountcollins, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Earl of Desmond's body lies buried near Scrahan (another portion of Ceapach Pháidín) He was captured at the top of the Blackwater in his little hut (the ruins of which are visible to the present day) At this place he was captured by two of Elizabeth's soldiers and beheaded. His body was brought a little to the east and buried in the next reclaimed land to be found. His silver sword is supposed to be buried with him. Four stories indicate his resting place, which shows he was brought there and buried at the hands of man. The dimensions of the stones are 3'5'' x 1'5'' x 1'; 3 x 3 x 1; 3 x 3 x 1; 3 x 4 x 1.
    There was afterwards planted a white thorn tree by the owner of the land (John Connell). Years afterwards a little travelling man, (Bacach na naoi bhFáinne) on the occasion of his visits, prayed over this grave. It was generally believed that he was a distant relative of the Earls'.
    It was expected that in the early stages after the Earl's death his body was taken and buried at Cill na n-Anamnach (back in Kerry) but that afterwards it was removed - fearing that the enemy would find out where it lay. The final burial of the chieftain was at Scrahan.
    _____
    ó Aen Sullivan Knockaclarig