Scoil: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Late John M. Collins of the locality was a very jocose character and an adept of spinning yarns of which the following is a specimen. Meeting with a companion one day he began to relate a novel experience of his. Chum, John! the strangest thing I ever witnessed, happened today. About April of last year he starts off I saw a beautiful salmon lying on the verge of the water down below in the river, and I had my gun, but unfortunately I hadn't a cartridge having shot the last one a while previous, so I retraced my steps homewards in the hope that I may still have some one left. A sudden and rather unexpected shower compelled me to take shelter under a haw-thorn, and what should I see on the ground but some haws that had lain there since the previous fall. I hit on a plan. I placed some of the haws in the muzzle of the gun with some powder and returned to the river to find my (pawnuc) of a fish in the same position. I took aim and fired, and the salmon leaped into the air and away down the stream it sped. I knew I hit him he says and what do you think I saw this morning? Why, I was standing on the bank of the river and I saw the little hawthorn quick moving on the surface of the water and up-stream it came. I was indeed surprised especially as it moved against the current. It hovered around the verge of the pool and came just beside the bank where I was standing. Upon examination what should I find do you think; but Páinteach (a big chubby one)
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)