School: Kilmeedy (B.) (roll number 7161)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
John O'Grady

1. There are a lot of roads in my district. There names are. "ramhorn line, the glen, the hill road, punches height, the Castletown road, The ramhorn line leads from Feenagh to Ballingarry it turns and twists over the hill Corin. Along the ditches of these roads hawthorn bushes and trees are growing. At the cross roads there are signs posts to show the distance between each village.
    At these cross roads on Sundays Nights, all the country people gathers around to the stage and dance all night long.
    Long ago roads were different than are now We have men payed by the Government to settle and patch the holes in the road. There are a-lot of passages and by-roads in my district were the people use go to their homes in the hill. Long ago there were no bridges over the
        1. public infrastructure
    James O Brien