School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. According to the old people the years "47 and "48 were terrible here as everywhere through Ireland.
    There was a big population in the west of the parish that time and many of them were evicted. 100 people in one day.
    They were struck down by the famine fever and died like flies.
    They tell of an old man dying in a hole.All the rest of his family were dead and he had no one to give him even a drink of water.
    He kept picking little pieces out of the mud wall and throwing them to the door to attract the attention of some passer by. When he died there were only 3 at the funeral. One of them was a powerful man. He told the other two to put the coffin on to the back of his neck and
    Ned Walsh