Scoil: Castletownconyers, Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 14077)

Castletown, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Brosnacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Irish poetry. Another poet lived in Croom, his name was John Twoomy. John Mac Donnell's father was a farmer. John Twoomy had a shop in Croom. After a time he went to Limerick and lived there. There was a poet living in Cappanahane also. His name was O'Brien. There is not any of his poetry kept. There was another poet living in Co. Kerry. His name was O'Sullivan. He used to work sometimes in Limerick.
  2. Here are some of the happenings that occurred in the Famine years of 1846,47. The potato crop failed in the year 1845. That was the first time the blight came to Ireland. Thousands of people died with the hunger during the famine years. They used die on the side