School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made thus:- The cream was put into the churn-barrel, and the churning process began. This barrel was placed lengthwise on two timber trestles. At each end there was a handle to turn the barrel. As this turning of the barrel or churning, as it was called, was hard work, the people of the house took their turns at the job. At one end of the churn-barrel there was a timber cork, known as a "spicket." This was drawn out at intervals to "vent" the churn. If any neighbour happened to come in while the churn was being made he should "put his hand in the churn," that is, give it a few turns. If this was not done the luck of the house would go with the neighbour. The churn usually took about one hour to make. The "spicket" was withdrawn, too, to see if the butter were made. Sometimes this "spicket" was drawn out three or four times before the little "grains" of butter could be seen on it. When the butter was made the butter milk was "left out" of the barrel. The butter was then washed three times before being removed from the barrel.
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher