School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The older people here say that the last person to live in Cregane Castle was a land agent by the name of Hutchins. He was agent over a large tract of land around the Castle. The local people had no love for this land agent as he richly deserved. He caused rents to be raised so high that evictions became very common. The people watched every chance of revenge. Soon Mr. Hutchins saw that his extreme oppression was going to react on himself, so he resolved to make his escape before it was too late. He sold whatever land he had in his possession and sailed for England. After that no one came to live in Cregane Castle. Each year that has passed since Mr. Hutchins departure has helped to make a ruin of the Castle.
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher