School: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 8798)

Rockhill, Co. Limerick
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Story
    One day an old man named O'Mahony was minding his cattle in his farm in Knockmore near Bruree. The day was very warm and he went into a fort near by to read a newspaper in the shade of the trees. After a couple of hours he fell asleep. His relatives missed him and went to look for him they found him asleep with his right hand raised aloft pointing to the sky, he was brought home and complained of being very ill and was put to bed. He was very ill for three weeks and his death was expected. The priest came to give him the last rites of the Church he had to read and pray over him for two hours in order to bring the man's hand to its right position and he then died.