Scoil: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (uimhir rolla 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    doors and in many cases dig large holes in the floor of the dwelling underneath the windows or doors so that the first bailiff or policeman who would get in by force would fall into the hole. They were often scalded with boiling water, stirabout, paraffin oil and other liquids and in many instances every member of the family would be imprisoned for making the resistance.
    If they failed to break in the house they had a battering ram. An engine like the tank which they now use in time of war and with that they would knock down the house.
    Many a poor farmer with a large family had to sub-divide his farm so as to give a few acres to each of two or three sons or daughters.
    The Landlord exercised many special powers over his tenants. he or his agent would take a note of the number of trees in the farm. If one of them was cut down without his permission the tenant would be turned out on the road. Other Landlords would not allow a tenant
    Seán Ó Artagáin
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)