Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and cut off all he wanted and carried it up to the house also. When they had the meal ready they all sat down to it. Next thing a woman came in that lived near by, looking for some of the fine meal. The little man was so angry that he flung his hatchet and stuck it on her forehead. The woman ran away with the hatchet, "all my power is gone now unless you get my hatchet said the little man to Fionn" so Fionn went after the hatchet. When Fionn went to the house the woman was on the flat of her back on the floor, and another woman roaring inside in bed. So he put his leg on her forehead and pulled off the hatchet and he carried it to the little man and they journeyed until they came to a cross - road and there they met a man walking around, the little man asked him the time, and he said, "he would not tell him." The little man gave him a kick and drove him up in the air and met him again coming down. The man said, "for "God's" sake not to kill him, and he would tell them his trouble, this is the first word I spoke in five years",, "one morning when we were eating our breakfast a hare crossed the door and my twelve brothers and I got our horses and our hounds and followed him, and towards evening the hare "went" for a demesne". We met an old gentleman, he asked us to go in and have food. After the tea he asked us to have a little game, so we said, we would; and the game was that a ball be thrown up between them and his twelve sons be
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick