School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. Long ago the people had three meals - breakfast, dinner and supper. Nearly everybody worked before breakfast and they do still.
    Each meal consisted of potatoes, milk, meat or sometimes fish. All the people sat around the table in the middle of the floor.
    The people used bran and flour bread, meal and bran bread, and plain flour bread. Meat was eaten sometimes by those who could afford it. The men fished in lakes and rivers near their homes and the fish caught were used for supper or breakfast. The people drank hot or cold milk and ate bread before retiring.
    Long ago the people grew peppermint at home and made tea out of it. This plant grows wildly now and it is not used.
    Before cups were used the people made mugs out of wood and used them instead. These mugs were called piggins.
    Pina Holland
    Gurthnagranaher