School: Cill Díoma (B.) (roll number 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. A Funny Story. 3/12/1937
    In the townland of Glenameade in the Parish of Pallaskenry there is a farmhouse in which the local neighbours used to congregate every night for that popular game of cards known as "45".
    They used to pass a few hours very pleasantly, but in their company was one man who they did not want, as on a few occasions they found him cheating.
    They tried to form a plan to get rid of him without actually throwing him out. A neighbour of this undesirable said to leave it in his hands and he would accomplish it.
    Now this neighbour knew that the one dreadful horror to this man was the mere mention of ghosts. So on the following night the two met and were proceeding along the laneway to the house, when a woman with a shawl passed them. The undesirable saluted her and immediately the other man asked whom did he salute. "Didn't you see the woman", said the first.
    "No, I didn't, said the second, "No woman passed". They were arguing in this way when suddendly the neighbour said, "Good night madam". "Whom are you saluting, said the undesirable. "Didn't you see the woman passing you?", said the neighbour.
    Now it happened that no woman
    Thomas O Rourke