Scoil: Cill Díoma (B.) (uimhir rolla 6516)

Kildimo, Co. Limerick
Seosamh Ó Scealláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    money when they would be at home and they would all have a equal share. That night they would all go to village and they would buy sweets and toys and a lot of more things to play with.
    The would go home again about half-past ten and they would have great sport playing with the toys all next day. New Year's day comes after St. Stephen's day and people go to the town and they buy a lot of things for New Year's day.
    We have Easter after New Year's day and there is great sport that time because people eat a lot of eggs. On Good Friday people go to Mass in the morning and they do the Stations of the Cross. There is great joy on Easter Sunday because Our Lord Rose from the Dead.
    On Easter Sunday morning a lot of people go to first Mass. When they would come home from Mass they would boil a lot of eggs and eat five or six each.
    Patrick Guiltenan
    Coolbeg, Co. Limerick