School: Pallaskenry (roll number 12631)

Pallaskenry, Co. Limerick
Tomás Midheach

1. There were not many ship-wrecks in this district. About fifty years ago a ship named the Treneglass struck a rock named "The Bridges" out-side Ringmoylan quay. She used to carry about four thousand tons of meal. All the crew were rescued. The maize meal was sold at a few pence a stone to the people of the district. Three men came from England to break her up and to save the steel. There was a turf boat sunk near the Beeves Light House. The three men were drowned in her. The owner of her was Michael Hayes. She was called "The Venice". She was lost in a gale. There was another turf boat lost near Limerick. She took fire, and the three men were burned in her. About fifty years ago a ship was going out from Limerick. She struck the Beeves rock. Another ship towed her into Court Brown and a part of her is there yet. Her name was the "Samerina". She was up for Auction in Limerick. A man named John Sheahan bought her for one guinea. There were two hundred tons of white oats on her. He sold her after for
    William Fitzgerald
    Ringmoylan, Co. Limerick