School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    have come a great distance nobody knew him." The third day he went up to the giant's castle and got a new horse and a different suit of grand clothes and came down to the edge of the pond where the gentleman's daughter was sitting on a chair waiting for the fiery dragon. The boy got down off of the horse and he was talking to the girl and he put his head down in her lap. She cut off a lock of his hair and put it in her bosom. The when he was on horseback again the fiery dragon appeared in the water and the boy and the horse went out in the water to meet him and they fought and the boy killed him. And then everyone was glad but he told them dry the pond and they had some way to do it and there were two young fiery dragons in the mud in it and the boy killed them and then he galloped off and put up his horse and took off his grand clothes. That night when he brought home the cows he was very tired and when he went into his supper he fell asleep at the table and the girl he saved came in and she knew who he was by the lock of his hair she had cut off. When her father came in after looking after the cows, she told him who the boy was and how she'd marry nobody [correction: would not marry anybody] else but him. The gentleman was satisfied and he told her how he found the dead giants and the boy said how all the giants' castle and land and money was his. The boy and the girl got married and lived very happy ever after " and if they
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes