School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

A man lived near Tory Hill one time, and he was no length of time married, and to a fine girl of a wife, when he found out that she used to be going with the gentry.

(continued from previous page)
    white horse was in it. As she came by the gap, he struck out and buried the knife in the horses side. There was a wild road like a sudden squall of wind tearing through trees and the man dropped speechless. When he came to himself he made for home and got into bed. His wife was there before him and she never again had to go with the good people. (C.___S.___, 56)
  2. (no title)

Somewhere near the "Well" (St. Patrick's Well Co. Limerick) there was a family of Palatines named Corneille.

Somewhere near the "Well" (St. Patrick's well, Co. Limerick) there was a family of Palatines named Corneille (Note. This is not one of the Palatine names which are listed as having settled in Co. Limerick in the early eighteenth century. D.O'C.). They are all gone now. The old man that was there had cures for many diseases, both of man and beast.
    There is a road near Adare called the Rabbit-burrow road and one night when old Corneille was riding along there with his wife on the pillion behind him, he saw what he thought was a cloak on the road. It was good moonlight. He had a riding whip, and something like the riding crop of the present time. There was a crook or a turn on the handle of it. When he came near the cloak, he caught the riding whip by the top and stooping down over the horse's withers he tried to hook up the cloak. But he didn't, for just as he was putting the hook under
    Ed O Connell