School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

A similar story is told of St. Munchin's Parish (Thomondgate) in Limerick city.

(continued from previous page)
    foretold that in that parish "the stranger would flourish while the native would perish". The old Thomond man who told me this said it was so ever since.
  2. (no title)

He's like Seán na Scuab, he doesn't know himself" is a common saying at each side of the city of Limerick, and is said of a person who, having got an uprise in the world, no longer wants to have anything to do with his old companions.

"He's like Seán na scuab, he doesn't know himself" is a common saying at each side of the city of Limerick, and is said of a person who, having got an uprise in the world, no longer wants to have anything to do with his old companions. It is sometimes said to a person weaving a new suit or such like, or living in a new house or district also, but in this case is a sort of jocose compliment. The same old Thomondgate man, who gave me the above story of St. Munchin, gave me this story as an explanation of the saying.
    Once, in Limerick city, there arose a deadlock, in the election of a mayor - the voting was equal for each of the two candidates put forward. Again and again the city people tried to adjust matters without success. There were arguments