School: Cromadh (B.) (roll number 9306)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    bough out of my sight. Before the action was in progress very long, I was satisfied that here was the mother hawk, assisted maybe by the father, training their young in that successful power dive which would soon be their direst necessity.
    (Michael Donegan, 25, Croom)

The Glasha or Glashawee, a small tributary of the Maigue on its left bank...

The Glasha or Glashawee, a small tributary of the Maigue on its left bank, has its source on the southern foot of Cnoc FÍrinne. It bends and swings in a most astonishing manner through Killatal, the Yellow Islands. Kingsland, Kilmore, Dohora, Ballynabanoge, Ballinfreera and into the Maigue at Rosstemple. When the winter rains come, it is surely a turbulent stream,tearing and raging round corners and under overhanging thorns on its way to join the brimming river. Under