School: Cromadh (C.) (roll number 9307)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbour's property so that he may loose a lot of his cattle by sickness, his cows will bring no calfs, pigs, sheep and horses all suffer in some way. No pishogue can work against an ass, the reason the old people give for this being that Our Lord travelled on an ass several times during his life on earth. For this reason also, it is said, there is a dark stripe on an ass's back, crossed by a dark stripe on his sholders in the form of a cross. The drunkard of whom it is said "he would drink the cross off an ass's back" is utterly and entirely hopless. Because of the ass's immunity from pishogues it is lucky to have an ass with your stock.