School: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 8334)

Effin, Co. Limerick
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Story
    Once upon a time there was a girl whose name was Norrie Casey. One day she was spreading out her washing and she heard roraring and screaming like as if somebody were beating a child. It seemed to come from an old mountain road at the foot of the hill.
    The girl ran as fast as she could and as soon as she came to the road saw an old tinker woman. the tinker had a hold of a grand boy about four years of age. She was beating him cruelly and the poor little fellow was roaring with pain.
    The girl looked at the tinker woman and said "It is a shame for you" She threw her arms round the little boy's neck and his eyes were red and swollen from crying.
    The girl who was newly married took the little boy home and she and her husbaned cared for him as if he were their own child.
    They bought a new suit and dressed him beautifully. When the