School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    a man asked why he did this. The man from Buttevant told him about the dream and the other man said that he had a dream also, and the dream was that if he went to Buttevant he would find his fortune.
    The Buttevant man enquired of him where the gold was hidden and it happened to be his own haggard. He went home in great haste and finding where the gold was placed began to dig for it, and after being some time digging he came on a flat stone. He lifted it up and found a crock of gold.
    After finding the first pot, he came upon another stone and on this one, writing was printed. This man was unable to read and it happened that a boy was coming from school. He asked the boy to read it and he did as he was told.
    The writing was 'Twice as much under me as there is over me'. Then he lifted it up and found twice as much.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Willie Power