School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    One Sunday having paid a visit to the Ardpatrick pub, he later called in at Graigue where after tea and a chat with the people of the house he left saying that it was time to be moving.
    The old man stood up & accompanied him out going with him to the Graigue cross which was only 50 yds or so from the door.
    After a further chat at the cross the old man noticed that Buckley was taking the road west instead of the direct road home which led north. The other led past two public houses & the old man sensed that Jim meant to delay a bit on the way.
    Jim's old boss was a careful man and had a fatherly interest still in his former apprentice so he took Jim's arm turning him towards home & said "Now Jim, go like a good man home the straight road, your wife will be watching out for you".
    "No William", said the incorrigible Jim, "she's not expecting me, and you know I would not like to disappoint her."
    Philip O Connell
    Príomhoide