School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning the quick runner and his two brothers got up and started off. The wild boy was up in the mountain in a few minutes and the two brothers thought he was lost. They went home and told their father.
    However the swift runner had been walking around the mountain and as he was tired he sat down under a tree. After a while he saw a dim light and saw doors open. Just then a beautiful lady came riding before him in a white horse. She said he had won her castle and his father's place and he should marry her.
    He said he would first see his father about it. She gave him a horse to go home, but he said he would go the same way as he came. Like lightning he reached his father's house and told him all about the castle. His father said he
    Mrs Mc Grath