School: Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 15506)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get the gold and they said they would reward him. The old man told them to take holy water with them to the rock and if the light would appear to shake the holy water.
    The following day the two brothers went to dig, and the light appeared as usual. They shook the holy water all around the rock and the light disappeared. The brothers continued the work and after a day's work they found the gold and went home with it. The two brothers did not give anything to the old man.
    They left one crock of gold aside and when they thought of it instead of gold it was a crock of leaves. That was for being so unkind to the old man.
    Mrs Hannah Mc Grath