School: An Gleann Ruadh, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 3221)

Glenroe, Co. Limerick
Mícheál Mac Conmidhe

1. A man by the name of Pat Darcy lived in Kilfinane about sixty years ago. One night he saw a very beautiful lady who handed him a rosy apple which she had. He ate it and as he said afterwards "it tasted as good as it looked". A voice near him said "You will have to go with them now". Every night after that he got up and went out to join the fairies and each morning he told of his exploits on the previous night. One night he said to a companion "Come with me to night at 12 o clock and I will show, if you look over my shoulder, the yard full of dead people of this locality. The companion refused to go. Another night Pat was playing cards in a neighbour's house, when the clock struck twelve and Pat had not left a knock came to the door. The man nearest to the door opened it but saw no one there. Then Pat thought of his duty and so he went. Many other incidents like this happened but he washed his face one morning in dirty water and never saw them again. He went
    Breeda Mac Namee
    Mrs Mac Namee