School: Baile an Londraigh (C.) (roll number 14306)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Eibhlís, Bean Uí Shíoda

1. (no title) (continued)

An old superstition connected with crows is that crows lodge only in certain places - in Kilfrush near Knocklong in Co. Limerick a crow was never known to build a nest in the lands of Gubbins...

(continued from previous page)
    believed that crows begin to build their nests on the first day of March but if the first day of March falls on Sunday they will not carry a twig.
    This belief about crows was taken down by my sister from Jack McGrath a Ballylanders Co Limerick a local blacksmith. He believes if you interfere with the crows when building that the "curse of the crows" will follow you.
    An old belief about cats is - if a cat does not live with you - that is if they die one after another you can break the bad spell by stealing a cat.