School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

tin box, so the minute he put his hand on the box it vanished.
    They stopped up working, and untackled their horses They set themselves to work digging up the ground trying to find the Treasure. All the people heard that there was a hidden Treasure in the place. They came to the place where the two men were. One of the men got vexed to see all the people coming so he went away home, when he was about three fields from his own house, the other man found a pot of gold when he found it he ran off home. The rest of the men followed him to take it off him. He went into a pit and stopped there until the people were gone. Then he came out and went home with the gold.
    Maura Walshe
    Garryvurragha, Co. Limerick