School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

made the piseogs for him
    On questioning her he found that the woman rubbed a certain ointment to her face and by the power of the devil she turned into a hare. People often find eggs in their gardens. A story is told of a man who found a bag of rotten eggs when he was ploughing his land and after that his cows lost their milk and his sheep died.
    In this district there was a woman known to make piseogs and for that reason people avoided her and were terribly afraid of her. At times she was seen to milk her neighbour's cows and after that they yielded no milk. Other times she was seen walking through their village fields and they had no crops that year. After a while the priest got to hear of it, he went to her and begged her to give it up. She would not and she cursed him and told him to get out of her sight.
    Before he death she became a victim of a terrible disease. The priest again came to see her but she would not repent and she cursed him as before and she did a horrible death. One (day) time a man had a field of hay, when
    Margaret Flynn
    Coolyregan, Co. Cork