School: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (roll number 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cuckoo and the swallow do not spend the winter in Ireland. They go away to some warm country and when the summer comes they come back to Ireland again. Some people say that the corncrake stay in Ireland during the winter but she sleeps on the bank of some river and when the summer comes she wakes up up again.
    The robin builds his nest on the side of some fence she builds it of moss and lines it inside with feathers. She lays five small dotted eggs every year. The swallow builds her nest under the eves of houses. She builds it of moss and lines it inside with farm feathers. The owl builds builds inside a barn or in a hollow tree. The wren build her nest different to every other bird with a hole in the side of it. When the rain comes it soaks through the moss and the nest is wet. When the wind comes it cannot get into the nest so the wren's nest is always wet. She builds her nest with moss and lays more eggs than all the other birds. The black-bird builds her nest
    Bridie O Brien
    Coolboy, Co. Limerick